Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Machining China

CNC Machining China Quality Control

CNC Machining China Quality Control — Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Quality is the single biggest lever on total cost of ownership. This page explains how a capable process removes scrap, rework, and field failure — the hidden costs that make a cheap part expensive.

At a glance
  • Quality is the TCO lever — it removes scrap and rework.
  • Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics.
  • Hexagon CMMs verify critical dimensions.
  • XRF material verification at incoming inspection.
  • ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001.

Why is quality the biggest TCO lever?

Scrap, rework, re-measurement, schedule slip, and field failure are all quality costs, and they are all hidden in the TCO of a part. A process that is capable — Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics — produces so little scrap that these costs essentially disappear. The cheapest part is the one that is made right the first time.

Which certifications back the quality system?

Our factory exterior in Hengli, Dongguan.
Our facility in Hengli, Dongguan — 6,800 m², 100+ CNC machines.
CNC machining quality control process flow, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China
StandardCertificate numberScope
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnMachining of metal parts
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnManufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3)
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management related to machining of metal parts

Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer.

How are dimensions verified before shipping?

How is process capability measured?

Characteristic classCpk targetWhat it means
Key characteristics≥ 1.67The process is stable and centered well inside the tolerance band
General characteristics≥ 1.33The process meets standard capability expectations

On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), our SPC shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim).

One more check on that number: the 0.4 mm band behind it is wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright, so read this figure as evidence about one characteristic on one run, not as a blanket tolerance claim.

How does material verification cut TCO?

A substituted alloy is a field failure — the most expensive cost, because it happens at your customer's site. XRF verification at the door removes that entire class of TCO before it can happen.

How are parts traced back to the raw material?

Our MES/ERP system records raw material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results on every lot, so a recall is contained, not a full-line shutdown.

What documentation ships with a quality part?

Where a defect is caught decides what it costs you

The same non-conformance carries a different price depending on how far it travels. This is the escalation a quality system is built to stop.

Where it is foundWhat it costsWhat catches it here
At the machine, during the runOne part and a tool changeFirst-part measurement before the batch continues, and control charts on key characteristics
At final inspectionThe batch is sorted, and the schedule movesHexagon GLOBAL S CMM verification of critical dimensions
At your incoming inspectionYour labor, a rejection process, and a replacement lead timeInspection records shipping with the lot so you can reduce or skip duplicate checking
On your production lineLine stoppage plus expedited freightCapability held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics rather than sampling for hope
In the field, after assemblyWarranty, teardown, and your customer's trustXRF material verification against the mill certificate, hardness on the HVS-1000A, coating thickness on the Fischer gauge, salt spray where corrosion matters

Every row down that table multiplies the cost of the same underlying mistake. That is the entire economic argument for measuring capability instead of inspecting outcomes.

The document set that settles a dispute instead of starting one

When a lot is questioned, the argument is won or lost by records that already exist. The set available here is deliberately specific: CMM dimensional reports naming nominal, actual and deviation per feature; SPC control charts naming the characteristic, the tolerance band and the subgroup count, against Cpk targets of 1.67 on critical and 1.33 on general characteristics; material certificates with the XRF verification that was run against them; coating thickness, hardness, salt spray or tensile results where the print calls for them; and PPAP or FAI packages for automotive and regulated work on request.

Behind those documents sits the lot record in the MES and ERP system, covering raw material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, machining time, operator and inspection results. That record is what turns a disagreement into a traceable question with one answer, and it is why containment can be limited to the affected lot rather than applied to every part you hold.

How to specify inspection so you pay for it in the right place

A drawing built this way lowers total cost twice: once in machining, because effort follows function, and once at your goods-in bench, because the paperwork that arrives is the paperwork you needed. To agree a document set for a specific part, email [email protected] with the characteristics you want covered.

What Cpk means in parts per million

Capability is usually quoted as a Cpk number, but the number only becomes useful when you translate it into what it predicts about scrap. Cpk is the ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, and a higher number means the spread fits the band more times over, which collapses the non-conformance rate.

CpkRough non-conformance rateWhat it means for you
1.00On the order of 2,700 parts per millionThe process just fills the band; scrap is a regular event
1.33On the order of 63 parts per millionStandard capability expectation; occasional scrap
1.67On the order of 0.6 parts per millionThe process is deep inside the band; scrap is rare enough to plan around

These figures assume a centered, stable, normally distributed process, so they are a guide rather than a guarantee, but the direction is what matters. Moving from 1.33 to 1.67 is not a small refinement; it is roughly two orders of magnitude less scrap, which is why the floor holds Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), the running SPC shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim), comfortably past the target.

How SPC turns a one-off check into a prediction

A single measurement tells you about one part. Statistical process control tells you about the next thousand, because it watches the process rather than the product. The mechanism is a control chart fed by small subgroups taken through the run.

The difference from inspection is the direction of time. Inspection sorts parts after they are made; SPC predicts before the bad part happens. A control chart that names the characteristic, the tolerance band, and the subgroup count is the evidence that a process is under control, which is the cheapest possible place to catch a defect, because nothing has been shipped yet.

What PPAP and FAI give a buyer

For automotive and regulated work, a lot is not just shipped — it is documented against a submission that proves the process can make the part. Two packages matter most, and they answer different questions.

These packages are available on request here, and they matter to TCO for a simple reason: the cost of proving a process once, before volume, is a fraction of the cost of discovering a process problem after ten thousand parts are in your inventory. The documentation is not bureaucracy — it is the cheapest insurance you can buy.

How traceability follows a part from raw stock to dock

Traceability is the ability to answer "where did this lot come from and what happened to it" without interviewing people or guessing. The answer lives in the MES and ERP lot record, which carries the part's history as data rather than as memory.

The TCO payoff is containment. When a problem is found, traceability limits the response to the affected lot instead of a full recall of everything you hold. Without it, the same defect forces you to quarantine and sort every part from every batch — a cost that multiplies with your inventory instead of staying proportional to the problem.

What this shop actually runs

Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Run on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Run on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Run on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Run on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Run on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.

Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send your drawing for a quote.

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hexagon Optiv Advance 4.5.2 F vision measuring machine verifying a machined profile
Vision measurement for profiles
Surface roughness tester measuring a machined surface
Surface finish measurement
Hardness tester checking a machined part
Hardness verification on machined parts
Hexagon Global S CMM checking a custom machined part
Hexagon CMM dimensional verification
Why is quality the biggest TCO lever?

Scrap, rework, re-measurement, schedule slip, and field failure are all quality costs hidden in TCO. A capable process — Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial — removes them at the source, so the cheapest part is the one made right the first time.

What certifications do you hold?
ISO 9001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/A/0001/UK/En.IATF 16949:2016 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded.ISO 14001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/B/0001/UK/En.
Certificates issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.

How do you verify dimensions?

Critical dimensions are checked on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, supported by vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center. We hold process capability to Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

How do you verify incoming material?

Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. This catches substituted or mixed alloys at the door, removing the field-failure class of TCO.

Do you provide inspection reports?

Yes. CMM dimensional reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.

How do I request quality documents?

Email [email protected] and specify which documents you need. We provide documentation that matches the part, and we do not send documents we cannot back with a real job.

What does Cpk 1.67 mean in practice?

In short, Cpk 1.67 means the process spread fits the tolerance band about five times over, which translates to scrap on the order of a single-digit number of parts per million. It is the difference between sorting occasional lots and trusting the process to ship right the first time.

Do you provide PPAP and FAI?

Yes. FAI measures every dimension on a first-off part against the print, and PPAP adds the control plan, capability study, material certification and measurement system around it. Both are available on request for automotive and regulated work.

How does traceability limit a recall?

In short, The MES and ERP lot record carries material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, operator and inspection results for every lot. When a problem is found, that record limits containment to the affected lot instead of a full recall of everything you hold.

Standards referenced on this page

  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use